PEOPLE OF MI V D'ANDRE COFFEE
[…] Crippen, supra. “The district court’s inquiry is not limited to whether the prosecution has presented sufficient evidence on each element of the offense, but extends to whether probable cause exists after an examination of the entire matter based on legally admissible evidence.” Id., citing People v Hill, 433 Mich 464, 469; 446 NW2d 140 (1989); People v Reigle, 223 Mich App 34, 37; 566 NW2d 21 (1997). The elements of first-degree murder for the murder of a peace officer during the performance of his duties, MCL 750.316(1)(c), are: (1) that the defendant committed a murder; (2) that the victim was a peace officer; (3) that the victim was “lawfully engaged in the performance of any of his or her duties as a peace officer;” and (4) that the defendant knew the victim was a peace officer performing lawful duties at the time of the murder. People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 385-386; 633 NW2d 376 (2001).