PEOPLE OF MI V VINCENT CLAUDE ELLIS
[…] Further, the waiver contains the following statement above the signature of defendant’s counsel: “I have advised the above named defendant of his constitutional right to a trial by jury.” An attorney’s signature constitutes a certification that he or she has read the document and that, to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, the document is well grounded in fact. MCR 2.114(D). -1- Defendant’s waiver of jury trial in this case also fulfilled the requirements of MCL 763.3(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that “the waiver of trial by jury shall be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with legal counsel.” Here, defendant was represented by counsel and acknowledged his waiver in open court with counsel present. See People v Pasley, 419 Mich 297, 302-303; 353 NW2d 440 (1984); People v Braxton, 91 Mich App 689, 690-691; 283 NW2d 829 (1979).