IN RE MILES DORIAN LEE MINOR
[…] We affirm. First, respondent argues that there was insufficient evidence presented at the adjudicative hearing to convict him of CCW. Specifically, respondent claims that petitioner did not demonstrate that the knife was a dangerous weapon. We disagree. We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence by considering the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Reid, 233 Mich App 457, 466; 592 NW2d 767 (1999). MCL 750.227, the statute pertaining to carrying concealed weapons, provides in part: (1) A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person. -1- * * * (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.00. As explained by our Supreme Court in People v Lynn, 459 Mich 53; 586 NW2d 534 (1998): [MCL 750.227(1)] in effect provides that several categories of knives and stabbing instruments are dangerous weapons per se.