PEOPLE OF MI V MOHAMAD BAZZI
[…] The document was sent, via fax machine or printer, to the trauma room from the laboratory after the testing was completed. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this medical record. The lower court record establishes that the document was generated at or near the time the test was run and was generated by knowledgeable hospital personnel who keep the records in the ordinary course of business activity. Further, the result of the blood test was admissible by statute. MCL 257.625a(6)(e) provides: If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver’s blood is withdrawn at that time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample are admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in the person’s blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal proceeding as provided in this subdivision. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection is not civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure. Defendant’s blood was drawn after he had been in an accident and taken to a medical facility. The blood was drawn in the course of medical treatment to determine prior to any surgery whether any chemicals were in defendant’s system.