CHATHAPURAM S RAMANATHAN V WAYNE STATE UNIV BD OF GOVERNORS
[…] Meyer, supra at 568-569. As noted, a plaintiff first must establish that he or she engaged in activity protected under the act. Barrett v Kirtland Cmty College, 245 Mich App 306, 318; 628 NW2d 63 (2001). The CRA specifically prohibits retaliation or discrimination where an individual has opposed a violation of the CRA or made a charge under the CRA. In this case, plaintiff made a claim of discrimination with WSU’s EEO. The question then becomes whether plaintiff’s EEO claim suffices as protected activity. MCL 37.2701(a) provides that protected activity occurs where a “person opposed a violation of this act, or . . . has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.” Given the breadth of that language, plaintiff’s EEO claim meets the first requisite element in Meyer, supra. The next element is that defendant had actual knowledge that the employee had taken the action.