COUNTY OF WAYNE V MICHIGAN STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] Rule does not include any of the following: *** (g) An intergovernmental, interagency, or intra-agency memorandum, directive, or communication that does not affect the rights of, or procedures and practices available to, the public. (h) A form with instructions, an interpretive statement, a guideline, an informational pamphlet, or other material that in itself does not have the force and effect of law but is merely explanatory. MCL 211.10e states that “[a]ll assessing officials . . . shall use only the official assessor’s manual or any manual approved by the state tax commission . . . as a guide in preparing assessments” (emphasis added). If evidence of a different true cash value is apparent, a party may obtain a deviation from the manual. See, e.g., Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp v City of Warren, 193 Mich App 348, 353, 356; 483 NW2d 416 (1992). Ultimately, the true cash value of the property controls.