COUNTY OF WAYNE V MICHIGAN STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] Beginning with the tax assessing year 1978, all assessing officials shall maintain records relevant to the assessments, including appraisal record cards, personal property records, historical assessment data, tax maps, and land value maps consistent with standards set forth in the assessor’s manual published by the state tax commission. The trial court declined to find that the general grant of rulemaking authority in MCL 16.109 “automatically impose[d] on the Commission [rulemaking] authority sufficient to make all of its publications subject to the [rulemaking] provisions of the APA.” MCL 16.109 states, in relevant part: The head of each principal department, and those commissions, boards and agencies granted a type I transfer may promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions now or hereafter vested in them . . . . -2- defendant had not been given rulemaking authority vis-à-vis the Assessor’s Manual, the rules contained in the Assessor’s Manual, even though they have the force of law, need not have been promulgated under the rulemaking procedures of the APA; (2) the general grant of rulemaking