COUNTY OF WAYNE V MICHIGAN STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting defendant summary disposition. Plaintiffs contend that (1) the court employed circular logic in holding that because 1 The court essentially reasoned that if the Legislature had intended defendant to have rulemaking authority with respect to the Assessor’s Manual, it would have specifically mentioned rulemaking in MCL 211.10e. MCL 211.10e states: All assessing officials, whose duty it is to assess real or personal property on which real or personal property taxes are levied by any taxing unit of the state, shall use only the official assessor’s manual or any manual approved by the state tax commission, consistent with the official assessor’s manual, with their latest supplements, as prepared or approved by the state tax commission as a guide in preparing assessments. Beginning with the tax assessing year 1978, all assessing officials shall maintain records relevant to the assessments, including appraisal record cards, personal property records, historical assessment data, tax maps, and land value maps consistent with standards set forth in the assessor’s manual published by the state tax commission. The trial court declined to find that the general grant of rulemaking authority in MCL 16.109 “automatically impose[d] on the Commission [rulemaking] authority sufficient to make all of its publications subject to the [rulemaking] provisions of the APA.” MCL 16.109 states, in relevant part: The