PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER SPEER
[…] Forge v Smith, 458 Mich 198, 204; 580 NW2d 876 (1998). If reasonable jurors could have honestly reached different conclusions, the jury verdict must stand. Central Cartage Co v Fewless, 232 Mich App 517, 524; 591 NW2d 422 (1998). We hold that, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to plaintiff, a reasonable factfinder could have found that plaintiff established the essential elements of second-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520c(1), beyond a reasonable doubt.3 The victim’s trial 3 MCL 750.520c(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: *** (b) That other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and any of the following: (continued…) -3- testimony established that she was fifteen years of age at the time of trial and that defendant is her father.