SAED THALJI V DETROIT EDISON CO
[…] Testimony relating to a head injury must indicate the degree of the injury in order to determine the seriousness of the neurological injury. Churchman, supra at 230-231. MCL 500.3135 does not, however, indicate that the closed-head injury exception provides the exclusive manner in which a plaintiff who has suffered a closed-head injury may establish a factual dispute. Churchman, supra at 232. If a plaintiff is unable to meet the requirements necessary to demonstrate there was a closed-head injury, MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(i) and (ii) provide that whether an injured person has suffered a serious impairment of body function is a question for the court unless the court finds that “‘[t]here is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries,’” or, if the court finds that there is such a factual dispute, that “‘dispute is not material to the determination as to whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function. . . .’” Churchman, supra at 232. MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii) does not attempt to limit the admissibility of