SAED THALJI V DETROIT EDISON CO
[…] Churchman v Rickerson, 240 Mich App 223, 227; 611 NW2d 333 (2000). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id. at 228. In order to determine legislative intent, this Court must look to the specific language of the statute, and give effect to every phrase, clause, and word. Id. Because plaintiff initiated this case in 1998, the no-fault act amendments, enacted as part of 1995 PA 222, apply to this case. Miller v Purcell, 246 Mich App 244, 246; 631 NW2d 760 (2001). Plaintiff brought suit under MCL 500.3135(1), which provides: A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. As part of the no-fault amendments, the Legislature amended MCL 500.3135(a)(i) and (ii), to read: (a) The issues of whether an injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following: (i) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries. (ii) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination as to whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement. However, for a closed-head injury, a question of fact for the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician who regularly diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under oath that there may be a serious neurological injury. By enacting these amendments, the Legislature has returned the determination of a threshold injury to the trial court. Miller, supra at 247. Thus, the issue of whether a plaintiff suffered a serious impairment of body function should be submitted to the jury only when the trial court determines that there is an outcome-determinative genuine factual dispute. Id. In this case, the trial court denied defendants’ motion for a directed verdict, and determined there was an outcome-determinative factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of plaintiff’s injuries, a determination clearly evidenced by the competing testimony of the plaintiff’s treating physicians and that of defendants’ consulting physicians, as well as the testimony of plaintiff. -2- B A serious impairment of body function is defined as “an objectively manifested