CATALINA MARKETING CORP V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] exceeded its administrative authority under the Revenue Act, MCL 205.1 et seq., in issuing
multiple, inconsistent alternate sales and use tax assessments to petitioners. We find this
argument without merit.10 As the department argued to the Tax Tribunal and to this Court on
appeal, and with which we agree, “there has been no persuasive showing, statutory or otherwise,
of authority precluding the [d]epartment from auditing the taxpayer for both taxes” when the
taxpayer and the department have differing views on which theory applies. [Emphasis supplied.]
MCL 205.20 provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided by specific authority in a taxing statute
administered by the department, all taxes shall be subject to the procedures of administration,
audit, assessment, interest, penalty, and appeal….” When it is questionable whether taxation
under the STA, MCL 205.51 et seq. or the Use Tax Act, MCL 205.91 et seq., is appropriate, we
see no legislative limitation of, nor the legislative intent to limit, the department’s ability to audit
under only one theory of taxation.