CATALINA MARKETING CORP V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Brothers Restaurants, Inc v Treasury Dep’t, 452 Mich 144, 153; 549 NW2d 837 (1996), in no
way precludes the department, in these circumstances where the record reveals that petitioners
knew that the department’s position was that petitioners’ activities were subject to sales tax, from
seeking to collect sales tax on activities that the taxpayers, petitioners, deem subject only to use
tax.11
10
We found no use tax assessment in the record before us, and apparently the tax tribunal was
aware of no final assessment for use tax.
11
See MCL 205.22(1) (“A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the
department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax
tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or
order. The uncontested portion of an assessment, order, or decision shall be paid as a
prerequisite to appeal.”) We note that the department credited the amount that petitioners paid
toward their sales tax liability. We further note that the tax tribunal ordered that “an industrial
processing exemption, which the [d]epartment has agreed is proper to be allowed to