MARLENE KONWAY V MARY C JORDAN
[…] “So far as the cross-examination of a witness relates either to facts at issue or relevant facts, it is a matter of right; but when its object is to ascertain the accuracy or credibility of a witness, its method and duration are subject to the discretion of the trial judge and, unless abused, its exercise is not the subject of review.” People v Fleish, 321 Mich 443, 464; 32 NW2d 700 (1948); see also People v Dellabonda, 265 Mich 486, 502-503; 251 NW 594 (1933), citing 5 Jones, Commentaries on Evidence (1st ed) § 842. The adverse witness statute, MCL 600.2161, provides in pertinent part: In any suit or proceeding in any court in this state, either party, if he shall call as a witness in his behalf, the opposite party . . . shall have the right to cross-examine such witness the same as if he were called by the opposite party; and the answers of such witness shall not interfere with the right of such party to introduce evidence upon any issue involved in such suit or proceeding, and the party so calling and examining such witness shall not be bound to accept such answers as true. This Court does not disturb a trial court’s determination to deny a motion for mistrial absent a finding that the court abused its discretion and that a miscarriage of justice resulted. Wolak v Walczak, 125 Mich App 271, 274; 335 NW2d 908 (1983).