GREAT LAKES CONTRACTING CO V DRAINAGE BOARD 17 MILE ROAD
[…] right of way for the construction and maintenance of an open or covered drain by
grant, dedication, condemnation or otherwise, may use the land occupied by such
right of way in any manner not inconsistent with the easement of the district. Any
use of the right of way which will interfere with the operation of the drain or will
increase the costs to the district of performing its work thereon is deemed to be
inconsistent with the district’s easement. Any landowner who violates any of the
above provisions shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 421.
MCL 280.421 provides:
Whenever any person shall obstruct any established drain, it shall be the
duty of the commissioner to cause such obstruction to be removed. Any lessening
of the area of a drain, which area shall be a cross section of the drain, shall be
deemed to be an obstruction. The person causing such obstruction shall be liable
for the expense attendant upon the removal thereof, together with the charges of
the commissioner, and the same shall be a lien upon the lands of the party causing
or permitting such obstruction, and all of the expense shall by the commissioner
be reported to the board of supervisors . . . . Nothing contained in this section
shall in any way impede or bar the right of any person to make criminal complaint
under any existing law for any obstruction of a drain.
Defendant argues that these provisions are inapplicable because the 17 Mile Road Drain did not
run over, through or across the land of Ford Motor Company. See MCL 280.85. Plaintiff
presented no evidence to the contrary. Further, defendant notes that Ford simply discharged