GREAT LAKES CONTRACTING CO V DRAINAGE BOARD 17 MILE ROAD
[…] plaintiff complained that Ford was discharging large quantities of water in an uncontrolled and
uncooperative manner, without notice, the Drain Board should have acted under its statutory
authority. Plaintiff argues that, as a last resort, defendant could have brought suit to compel Ford
to delay pumping and cooperate with plaintiff contractor.
In support of its argument that defendant had a statutory grant of power to control Ford Motor
Company and sue Ford if necessary, plaintiff relies principally on MCL 280.85, which provides:
The owner of any land over, through or across which a district has acquired a
right of way for the construction and maintenance of an open or covered drain by
grant, dedication, condemnation or otherwise, may use the land occupied by such
right of way in any manner not inconsistent with the easement of the district. Any
use of the right of way which will interfere with the operation of the drain or will
increase the costs to the district of performing its work thereon is deemed to be
inconsistent with the district’s easement. Any landowner who violates any of the
above provisions shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 421.
MCL 280.421 provides:
Whenever any person shall obstruct any established drain, it shall be the
duty of the commissioner to cause such obstruction to be removed. Any lessening
of the area of a drain, which area shall be a cross section of the drain, shall be
deemed to be an obstruction.