PEOPLE OF MI V JAY G PORTER
[…] defendant; and
3) The prosecutor knows or should know that the defendant is so
incarcerated when the warrant, indictment, information or complaint is issued or
the Department of Corrections knows or should know that a warrant, indictment,
or complaint is pending against one sentenced to their custody.[8]
Stated another way, “the 180-day period begins to run with the defendant’s incarceration or
detention when there is an outstanding warrant or complaint pending against the defendant and
the prosecutor knows or should know that the defendant is so incarcerated.”9
MCL 780.133 states the penalty for violating this rule:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this
act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was
made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the
6
People v Hill, 402 Mich 272, 280; 262 NW2d 641 (1978).
7
People v Falk, 244 Mich App 718, 720; 625 NW2d 476 (2001), quoting People v Smith, 438
Mich 715, 718; 475 NW2d 333 (1991), quoting People v Loney, 12 Mich App 288, 292; 162
NW2d 832 (1968).
8
Hill, supra at 280-281.
9
People v Freeman, 122 Mich App 260, 263; 332 NW2d 460 (1982).
-3-
untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or
effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.[10]
Nevertheless, this rule does not automatically require dismissal if the prosecutor does not
commence or complete a trial within the statutory period.11 Rather, the statute “imposes a duty
upon all law-enforcement officials to see that state prison inmates are brought to trial on