PEOPLE OF MI V JAY G PORTER
[…] Lee promptly
called the police, who responded quickly.
The defense maintained that no struggle or violence took place in the matter.
II. The Motion To Dismiss
A. Standard Of Review
Lee argues that the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss the charges after the prosecutor
violated the 180-day rule. “This Court reviews a trial court’s ruling regarding a motion to
dismiss for an abuse of discretion.”4 The same standard governs our review of a trial court’s
decision on whether to hold an evidentiary hearing.5
B. The 180-Day Rule
The 180-day rule is codified in MCL 780.131(1), which provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
4
People v Adams, 232 Mich App 128, 132; 591 NW2d 44 (1999).
5
See People v Mischley, 164 Mich App 478, 482; 417 NW2d 537 (1987).
-2-
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice
of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of
the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint.
The Legislature enacted the 180-day rule to “secure to state prison inmates their constitutional
right to a speedy trial”6 and to “give an inmate the ‘opportunity to have sentences run
concurrently consistent with the principle of law disfavoring accumulations of sentences.’”7 One