MARGARET LAVELLE V BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FOR SAGINAW COUNTY
[…] The statutes primarily at issue in this case are MCL 400.70 and MCL 400.66a. MCL 400.70 pertains to defendant Board of Commissioners’ duty to fund the RCH program and provides in relevant part: The county board of supervisors shall, within its discretion, make such appropriations as are necessary to maintain the various welfare services within the county, as provided in this act, and to defray the cost of administration of these services. MCL 400.66a, which relates to defendant Social Services Board’s duty to operate the RCH program, states in pertinent part: The county social welfare boards shall make provision for hospitalization which is necessary and not more advantageously provided to the recipient under other law or provided under other sections of this act for every person found in their respective counties under rules of financial eligibility established by the boards . . . . From the plain language of these statutes, Sun Valley, supra, it is clear that defendants are required to operate and fund an RCH program. Thus, the trial court properly ordered, and defendants have not challenged on appeal, that defendants resume operation of an RCH program.