VIRGINIA CLARDY V GRACE HOSPITAL
[…] Further, whether a plaintiff’s claim is statutorily time-barred is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Id. at 47. In this case, plaintiff does not dispute that statutorily imposed limitation periods had expired when she filed her claims against defendants. Plaintiff argues, however, that the limitation periods were tolled because of defendants’ fraudulent conduct or, in the alternative, that the equitable estoppel doctrine precluded defendants from raising the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense. The fraudulent conduct exception at issue in this case is set forth in MCL 600.5838a(2)(a) and provides, in pertinent part: If discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the health care professional against whom the claim is made or a named employee or agent of the health professional against whom the claim is made, or of the health facility against whom the claim is made or a named employee or agent of a health facility against whom the claim is made. Although the statute refers to “fraudulent conduct,” in Sills v Oakland General Hosp, 220 Mich App 303, 309-310; 559 NW2d 348 (1996), this Court looked to cases involving fraudulent concealment under MCL 600.5855 to define such conduct because the statutes have the same general purpose and affect