MIRIAM STARKMAN V THOMAS CHAMBERS
[…] Walker, supra at 43.
1
Formerly known as the Subdivision Control Act of 1967.
2
Under the 1968 amendments, when an assessor now prepares a plat, he or she must provide
notice by registered mail to the proprietors of the land so that the proprietors may review the plat
and make any objections or disagreements with the boundaries indicated. See MCL 560.205.
-3-
It must be presumed that the supervisor who prepared the plat was aware of the
circumstances of the subdivision and whether the grantor intended to keep Twin Lakes Drive as a
private road or dedicate it for the public's use. See MCL 560.204(1). Under MCL 560.137(c),
"[a]ll streets, roads or alleys not dedicated to public use shall be marked 'private' and named." It
is significant that when preparing the plat, the supervisor did not indicate that Twin Lakes Drive
was to be a private road. Furthermore, there were no objections to the plat by either the original
grantor or other owners of parcels in the subdivision. Therefore, the plat is evidence of the