EST OF MARY J KOMAJDA V WACKENHUT CORP
[…] Whether a person is a third-party beneficiary is a determination to be made by the court using an objective standard. Dynamic Const Co v Barton Malow Co, 214 Mich App 425, 427; 543 NW2d 31 (1995). See also Kammer Asphalt Paving Co v East China Twp Schools, 443 Mich 176, 189; 504 NW2d 635 (1993), where the Court stated that the “Court must objectively determine ‘from the form and meaning of the contract itself’ whether a party is a third-party beneficiary as defined in MCL 600.1405.” MCL 600.1405 provides, in relevant part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. (2) (a) . . . (b) If such person is not in being or ascertainable at the time the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor then his rights shall become vested the moment he comes into being or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not been discharged by agreement between the promisor and the promisee in the meantime. Recently, in Koenig v South Haven, 460 Mich 667, 676-680; 597 NW2d 99 (1999), our Supreme Court examined third-party beneficiary status: In describing the conditions under which a contractual promise is to be construed as for the benefit of a third party to the contract in § 1405, the Legislature