WESCO DISTRIBUTION INC V FIRST AMERICAN ELEC SUPPLY
[…] pertain to the same subject matter, we shall apply the explicit definitions contained in one statute
to the undefined terms contained in the other.
The CLA defines a “contractor” as “a person who, pursuant to a contract with the owner
or lessee of real property, provides an improvement to real property.” MCL 570.1103(5). The
CLA defines a “subcontractor” as “a person, other than a laborer or supplier, who pursuant to a
contract between himself or herself and a person other than the owner or lessee performs any part
of a contractor’s contract for an improvement.” MCL 570.1106(4) (emphasis added). Moreover,
the CLA defines a “supplier” as “a person who, pursuant to a contract with a contractor or a
subcontractor, leases, rents, or in any other manner provides material or equipment which is used
in the improvement of real property.” MCL 570.1106(5).
First, it is undisputed that First American did not provide an improvement to any real
property. Therefore, First American does not qualify as a contractor within the meaning of the
CLA and the MBTFA. Second, in its complaint, Wesco admitted that First American was in a