PEOPLE OF MI V G H MONTGOMERY
[…] People v Hoffman, 225 Mich App 103, 111; 570 NW2d 146 (1997). The elements necessary to obtain a conviction for carjacking are: (1) that the defendant took a motor vehicle from another person, (2) that the defendant did so in the presence of that person, a passenger, or any other person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, and (3) that the defendant so either by force or violence, by threat of force or violence, or by putting the other person in fear. [People v Davenport, 230 Mich App 577, 579; 583 NW2d 919 (1998).] The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. In this case, defendant does not argue that a carjacking did not occur. Rather, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to support that he aided and abetted the carjacking. In making his argument, he views the evidence and inferences in a light favorable to himself. This is impermissible.