PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT JOSEPH COOK
[…] 750, 764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999), this Court will only review the defendant’s claim for plain
error that affected defendant’s substantial rights.
MCR 2.613(A) provides:
(A) An error in the admission or the exclusion of evidence, an error in a
ruling or order, or an error or defect in anything done or omitted by the court or
by the parties is not ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or
for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless
refusal to take this action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice.
Similarly, MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
-1-
granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of
misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for
error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court,
after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
This statute is consistent with the Supreme Court’s authority to regulate practice and procedure,
and merely means that appellate courts should not reverse a conviction unless there is a plain
error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, supra, 460 Mich 761-762. Defendant