ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INSTITUTE INC V AUTO-OWNERS INSUR CO
[…] The plaintiff tendered defense of the
suit to the defendant, who refused to defend or indemnify on the basis that the action sought only
injunctive relief, and not money damages. The hogfarmers funded their own defense and,
following a bench trial, a permanent injunction issued and costs were awarded to the village.
The plaintiffs then filed suit alleging that the defendant insurer had breached its duty to defend.
In Jones, this Court affirmed the circuit court’s grant of summary disposition to the defendant
insurer, noting:
2
See also, MCL 600.2940, Michigan’s private nuisance statute, which provides in pertinent part:
(2) Private nuisance; judgment for damages, abatement. When the plaintiff
prevails on a claim based on a private nuisance, he may have judgment for
damages and may have judgment that the nuisance be abated and removed unless
the judge finds that the abatement of the nuisance is unnecessary.
***
(5) Actions equitable in nature; damages. Actions under this section are
equitable in nature unless only money damages are claimed.
-6-
First, the suit by Mendon alleged that the operation of plaintiffs’ hog feedlot
resulted in obnoxious odors, air contamination, large numbers of flies and other
disease-carrying insects, and the violation of zoning and environmental laws.
Mendon sought abatement of the public nuisance.