LYNN TOWNSHIP V CLARENCE MARTER
[…] The home measured twelve feet in width. Plaintiff notified defendants that the home violated the township’s zoning ordinance that required a single-family dwelling to be at least twenty feet wide. Defendants refused to correct the violation or to move the home. Plaintiff filed a complaint alleging that defendants’ home did not comply with zoning requirements, and that it constituted a nuisance. Plaintiff moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). In response, defendants argued that plaintiff’s ordinance violated MCL 125.2307(3), which states that a local government ordinance cannot “be designed as exclusionary to mobile homes generally whether the mobile homes are located inside or outside of mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks.” Defendants asserted that plaintiff’s ordinance prevented the placement of any single-wide mobile home within plaintiff’s boundaries.