PEOPLE OF MI V STACY JONES
[…] We affirm. This appeal arises from the shooting of William Bryant in Detroit on December 2, 1998. Defendant was tried jointly with codefendant Andre Benford before the same jury.1 On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for severance. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision regarding a motion for severance for an abuse of discretion. MCL 768.5; People v Hana, 447 Mich 325, 331; 524 NW2d 682, amended 447 Mich 1203 (1994). MCL 768.5 provides that when two defendants are jointly indicted for a criminal offense, “they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court.” Hana, supra at 338. A defendant seeking severance must provide an offer of proof or supporting affidavit “that clearly, affirmatively, and fully demonstrates that his substantial rights will be prejudiced [by a joint trial] and that severance is the necessary means of rectifying the potential