PEOPLE OF MI V DEWAINE DONALD DALE
[…] People v Hammons, 210 Mich App 554, 556; 534 NW2d 183 (1995). In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecutor and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that each essential element of the crime was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). This Court may not interfere with the jury’s role of determining the weight of evidence or the credibility of witnesses. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides that “[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony[.]” In order to convict a person of felony-firearm as a principal offender, the -1- prosecution must show that the individual charged had possession of the firearm at the time of the felony. People v Burgenmeyer, 461 Mich 431, 438; 606 NW2d 645 (2000).