PEOPLE OF MI V ARTHUR L KEELER
[…] “Counsel is not obligated to make futile objections.” People v Meadows, 175 Mich App 355, 362; 437 NW2d 405 (1989). -5- Defendant also argues that withholding his prescription medicines from him while he was incarcerated rendered him incompetent to stand trial and that defense counsel’s failure to take action to ensure that defendant had continued access to his medicines rendered counsel ineffective. Again, defendant’s argument is without merit. A criminal defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. MCL 330.2020(1). A defendant is incompetent to stand trial “only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner.” Id. “The issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court, or prosecution.” MCL 330.2024. Here, neither the defense, nor the court, nor the prosecution raised the issue of defendant’s competency to stand trial.