EATON FARM BUREAU CO-OP V TWP OF EATON
[…] III. Analysis In Eaton III, supra at 626, this Court decided that, under MCL 211.9(j),1 all property directly used in farming operations is exempt from personal property tax, regardless of who owns it, with one distinct exception: property only indirectly used in farming operations, as described in the third sentence of subsection j, is exempt only for farmers. To fall within the purview of the third sentence of subsection j, property must be machinery “used to prepare the crop for market operated incidental to a farming operation that does not substantially alter the 1 MCL 211.9(j) reads as follows: The following personal property is exempt from taxation: *** (j) Property actually being used in agricultural operations and the farm implements held for sale or resale by retail servicing dealers for use in agricultural production. As used in this subdivision, "agricultural operations” means farming in all its branches, including cultivation of the soil, growing and harvesting of an agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural commodity, dairying, raising of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or poultry, turf and tree farming, raising and