RICHARD W PARRY V TWP OF GROVELAND
[…] See generally, MCL 125.271(1), MCL 691.1401(f)
and Groveland Township Ordinance, § 24.100 et seq. See also Parry v Township of Groveland,
Case No 98-008599-AZ, opinion and order of the Oakland Circuit Court upholding the
conditions as lawful in plaintiff’s appeal from the decision of the township board of appeals.
Since the conditions were justified in law, plaintiff failed to state a claim upon which relief can
be granted and summary disposition was appropriate pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). See
Wickings v Arctic Enterprises, Inc, 244 Mich App 125, 150; ___ NW2d ___ (2000).
4
MCL 691.1407, provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the
discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and
employee of a governmental agency . . . is immune from tort liability for an injury
to a person or damage to property caused by the officer. . . if all of the following
are met:
***
(c) The officer’s . . conduct does not amount to gross negligence, that is
the proximate cause of the injury or damage. As used in this subdivision, “gross
negligence” means conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of
concern for whether an injury results.
(3) Subsection (2) does not alter the law of intentional torts as it existed
before July 7, 1986.
-4-