RICHARD W PARRY V TWP OF GROVELAND
[…] justify a right of recovery. Rozwood, supra; Wade, supra at 163.
III. Analysis
Plaintiff first argues that defendants intentionally interfered with his ability to sell his
property by imposing unlawful conditions on his subdivision application, rendering these actions
ultra vires and not protected by government immunity. Thus, plaintiff challenges the trial court’s
granting of summary disposition to the township and planning commission members pursuant to
MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (8).
The governmental immunity statute, MCL 691.1407(1), states, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is
immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise
or discharge of a governmental function.
An action is a governmental function, and therefore not ultra vires, when it is “expressly
or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other
law.” MCL 691.1401(f); See also Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Remand), 420 Mich 567,