STEPHEN M MORMAN V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] unfounded and unsupported. The opinion cited the authority for its decision, the statute
authorizing the tax, MCL 205.93. Neither petitioner nor respondent cited any authority outside
of the statutory language itself to directly support their interpretation of the statute. While brief,
the tribunal’s opinion was sufficient to permit appellate review of the decision.
-1-
Petitioner’s second argument on appeal addresses the substantive legal issue: whether the
use tax, MCL 205.91 et seq., applies to gratuitous transfers not specifically exempted under the
statute. MCL 205.93(3) exempts transfers between certain relatives but uncles and nephews are
not included in the list. MCL 205.93 mandates that a tax be collected from every person in the
state “for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state.”
World Book, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 459 Mich 403, 408; 590 NW2d 293 (1999). “Use” is
defined as exercising a right over property incident to ownership. MCL 205.92(b). Petitioner
used the vehicle under this definition; therefore, the language supports a finding that he is liable
for use tax.