ROGER MANN V SHUSTERIC ENTERPRISES INC
[…] (d) All future medical and other health care costs reduced to gross present cash value. (e) All future noneconomic damages reduced to gross present cash value. (f) All taxable and allowable costs, including interest as permitted by section 6013 or 6455 on the judgment amounts. (2) As used in this section, “gross present cash value” means the total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year for each year in which those damages accrue, as found by the trier of fact pursuant to section 6305(1)(b). *** 5 MCL 600.6305(1); MSA 27A.6305(1) provides in pertinent part: (1) Any verdict or judgment rendered by a trier of fact in a personal injury action subject to this chapter shall include specific findings of the following: (a) any past economic and noneconomic damages. (b) Any future damages and the periods over which they will accrue, on an annual basis, for each of the following types of future damages: -11- “medical and other costs of health care” and “lost wages or earnings or lost earning capacity and other economic loss” when calculating future damages.