PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD BENNETT
[…] Bennett
concedes that he was rearraigned in his motion to strike the felony warrant. In fact, in his
motion, Bennett conceded that the entire process started over again. Further, there is no
requirement that the reasons for a nolle prosequi motion be made orally on the record.
42
MCR 7.212(C)(5).
43
People v Brown, 239 Mich App 735, 748; 610 NW2d 234 (2000), citing People v Yarbrough,
183 Mich App 163, 165; 454 NW2d 419 (1990).
44
People v McCartney, 72 Mich App 580, 589; 250 NW2d 135 (1976), citing People v Charles
O Wilson, 386 Mich 565; 194 NW2d 237 (1972).
45
MCL 769.13(1); People v Bollinger, 224 Mich App 491, 492; 569 NW2d 646 (1997).
-12-
MCL 767.29 provides, in pertinent part:
A prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi upon an indictment, or
discontinue or abandon the indictment, without stating on the record the reasons
for the discontinuance or abandonment and without the leave of the court having
jurisdiction to try the offense charged, entered in its minutes.
As a practical matter, however, the “record” does not only include oral representations made at
hearings and captured on transcript. It also includes written documentation kept as part of
Bennett’s file. This included the motion for nolle prosequi, filed June 10, 1999, which stated the