PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERTO MARTINEZ VILLA
[…] The jury could reasonably conclude that defendant shared constructive possession of the screwdriver, which was found between his passenger seat and the driver’s seat in the stolen mini-van. See People v Burgenmeyer, 461 Mich 431, 436-440; 606 NW2d 645 (2000). Third, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of safe breaking because only the structure housing the ATM machine was damaged, not the ATM machine itself. MCL 750.531 provides, in pertinent part: Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, . . . shall attempt to break . . . or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money . . . in any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years. [Emphasis provided.] In People v DeVriese, 77 Mich App 737, 738; 258 NW2d 93 (1977), this Court stated: In enacting MCL 750.531; MSA 28.799, the Legislature sought to protect structures intentionally constructed to protect valuables. People v Ferguson, 60 Mich App 302; 230 NW2d 406 (1975).