OAKLAND COUNTY V MPSC
[…] While the FCC has delegated authority to some states to conduct thousands-block number pooling trials, introduction of a nationwide plan for such pooling faces substantial technical obstacles. (…continued) “mandatory ten-digit dialing [area code plus seven digit number] for every telephone call within and between all area codes in the geographic area covered by the overlay area code.” 47 CFR § 52.19(c)(3)(ii). 3 As amended, MCL 484.2303 provides in pertinent part: (4) The commission has the authority to approve or deny a proposed addition, elimination, or modification of an area code in this state. The commission shall give public notice and shall conduct a public hearing in the affected geographic area before an addition, elimination, or modification of an area code is made in this state. (5) To the extent that it is technically and economically feasible, the commission shall issue orders requiring the modification of all area code boundaries in this state to insure that they conform to county lines. 4 Each NXX prefix represents 10,000 individual telephone numbers. -2- On April