PEOPLE OF MI V JACKIE VERNON SAUNDERS
[…] Id.; see also MCL 769.12 and 750.92(2).7 Moreover, because defendant’s sentence was proportionate to the underlying crime and within the statutory guidelines, defendant’s argument that his sentence is either cruel or unusual has no merit. Cf People v Poole, 218 Mich App 702, 715, 555 NW2d 485 (1996); Launsburry, supra at 363. VIII 7 MCL 769.12 provides, in part: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony . . . as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term. To this end, MCL 750.92(2) provides: If the offense so attempted to be committed is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for 5 years or more, the person convicted of such attempt shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5