NICHOLAS KONTOR V PATRICIA DUNN
[…] Rather, third-party plaintiff offered testimony in support of plaintiff’s petition for custody, agreed to share legal custody with plaintiff, and ultimately accepted physical custody tacitly on behalf of plaintiff. A plain reading of MCL 722.27(1)(a) suggests that given such circumstances, the award of physical custody to third-party plaintiff was authorized. The related remaining question concerns whether the record supports the court’s determination that this resolution was in the child’s best interests. MCL 722.25(1) states that in custody disputes between parents and third parties, “the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.” This falls short of calling for a specific finding of parental unfitness before awarding custody to a third party.