KMART CORP V 909 GROUP
[…] Jeffrey, supra. The court must determine whether the exercise of limited personal jurisdiction (1) falls within the terms of the long-arm statute and (2) is consistent with due process. Witbeck v Bill Cody’s Ranch Inn, 428 Mich 659, 665-666; 411 NW2d 439 (1987). The defendants are corporations and a partnership. The applicable statutory provisions, MCL 600.715(1) and MCL 600.725(1), provide for the exercise of limited personal jurisdiction over such entities “arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state.” For purposes of the long-arm statute, “the transaction of any business” means each and every business transaction. Sifers v Horen, 385 Mich 195, 199 n 2; 188 NW2d 623 (1971). The word “any” comprehends “the slightest.” Id.