PEOPLE OF MI V MELISSA ANN NUTT
[…] The record is simply devoid of any evidence that would 12 Because I ultimately conclude that prosecution in this case violates Const 1963, art 1, § 15, it is not necessary to determine whether this prosecution would be constitutional under the Fifth Amendment. 13 People v McMiller, 202 Mich App 82, 85; 507 NW2d 812 (1993). 14 People v Gonzales, 197 Mich App 385, 398; 496 NW2d 312 (1992). 15 Sturgis, supra at 401. 16 Id. at 401, n 3, citing Crampton v 54-A Dist Judge, 397 Mich 489, 502, n 9; 245 NW2d 28 (1976). 17 MCL 750.110a(3) (“A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree.”) (emphasis added); see also Hunt, supra at 316. 18 MCL 750.535b (“A person who receives, conceals, stores, barters, sells, disposes of, pledges, or accepts as security for a loan a stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing that the firearm or ammunition was stolen, is guilty of a felony,