PEOPLE OF MI V BECKY ANN JONES
[…] People v Hatch, 156 Mich App 265, 267; 401 NW2d 344 (1986). “A finding is clearly erroneous when the reviewing court, based on the entire evidence, is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Id. In addition, we review the trial court’s denial of a missing witness jury instruction for an abuse of discretion. People v Snider, 239 Mich App 393, 422; 608 NW2d 502 (2000). Before the 1986 amendment of MCL 767.40a1, the res gestae statute “was interpreted to 1 The pertinent portion of MCL 767.40a(1) provides, in part: The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. -1- require the prosecutor to use due diligence to endorse and produce all res gestae witnesses.” People v Burwick, 450 Mich 281, 287; 537 NW2d 813 (1995).