CITY OF DETROIT V 132 TEMPLE
[…] foreclosure.
First, defendants contend that plaintiff’s procedures for collecting its real estate taxes are
not in conformity with the statutory requirements of the state general tax laws. We disagree.
Plaintiff is a home rule city with the power to levy taxes. MCL 117.1 et seq. Home rule
cities have power to make all reasonable provisions for the collection of these taxes. Detroit v
Walker, 445 Mich 682, 689; 520 NW2d 135 (1994).
However, defendants assert that plaintiff’s city charter cannot be enforced because it
conflicts with the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. We disagree. MCL
211.107(1) states:
The requirements of this act relating to the amount and imposition of interest,
penalties, collection or administration fees, the procedures for collection of taxes,
and the enforcement of tax liens are applicable to all cities and villages if not
inconsistent with their respective charters or an ordinance enacted pursuant to
their respective charters.
MCL 211.107(1) plainly and unambiguously provides that if there is a conflict between the
GPTA and plaintiff’s city charter, the charter governs. “It is difficult to see how the Detroit City
Charter provisions can be inconsistent with an act which provides that charter provisions