VENKATA P S PUTTAGUNTA V HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER
[…] “In reviewing the trial court's ruling, this Court views the evidence presented up to the time of the motion in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, grants that party every reasonable inference, and resolves any conflict in the evidence in that party's favor to decide whether a (continued…) -1- To understand and properly analyze the question presented, it is necessary to briefly review the rules governing public hospitals, their bylaws and internal operations. As a public hospital, Hurley is governed by the rules of hospital operation set forth in §11 of MCL 331.161, which provides: When such hospital is established, the physicians, nurses, attendants, the persons sick therein and all persons approaching or coming within the limits of same, and all furniture and other articles used or brought there shall be subject to such rules, regulations and policies as said board, with the advice of the medical staff, may prescribe governing the operation of the hospital and the professional work, surgical privileges, conduct and maintenance of proper medical records of and by the physicians and surgeons using said hospital facilities. The board of trustees of the hospital may deny hospital privileges and facilities to any physician or surgeon who violates any of the provisions of this act or any rules, regulations or policies adopted under the provisions of this act. Accordingly, Hurley has “the right to adopt rules, regulations and policies governing eligibility and qualifications of their medical staff.” Touchton v River Dist. Community Hospital, 76 Mich App 251, 257-258; 256 NW2d 455 (1977).