PEOPLE OF MI V TREQUONE JAMES
[…] You may also consider the lesser included offense of felonious assault. That’s also known as assault with a dangerous weapon. To prove this charge the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt. There are four elements. First, that the Defendant either attempted to commit a battery upon William Fickett or did an illegal act that caused William Fickett to reasonably fear and immediate battery. 15 People v Smith, 80 Mich App 106, 113; 263 NW2d 306 (1977); see also MCL 768.29 (“The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.”). 16 See Carines, supra. 17 See also MCR 6.414(F) (“After closing arguments are made or waived, the court must instruct the jury as required and appropriate . . . .”). 18 Id. 19 See People v Robinson, 145 Mich App 562, 564; 378 NW2d 551 (1985), interpreting People v Johnson, 407 Mich 196,