MATTHEW HURNER V PATRICIA HURNER
[…] sufficient. In child custody proceedings, a trial court is not required to “comment on every
matter in evidence or declare acceptance or rejection of every proposition argued.” Baker v
Baker, 411 Mich 567, 583; 309 NW2d 532 (1981); see also Fletcher, supra at 883. Further,
MCR 2.517(A)(2) provides that “[b]rief, definite, and pertinent findings [of a trial court] on . . .
contested matters are sufficient, without over elaboration of detail or particularization of facts.”
Defendant also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in granting sole legal
custody to plaintiff. MCL 722.26a, the statute governing an award of joint custody, provides:
(1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of
joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of
joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a
request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court
shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by
considering the following factors:
(a) The factors enumerated in [MCL 722.23]
1
Before modifying an existing custody order, a court must also determine whether an established
custodial environment exists. MCL 722.27(1)(c). If the trial court concludes that an established
custodial environment exists, a custody order may not be modified unless the court is persuaded
“by clear and convincing evidence [that a modification] is in the best interest of the child.” MCL
722.27(1)(c). In the instant case the trial court concluded an established custodial environment
existed with defendant.
-2-
(b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning
important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.
As defined in the statute, “ ‘ joint custody’ means an order that specifies either that ‘the
child shall reside alternatively for specific periods with each of the parents,’ or that ‘the parents
shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the
child,’ or both.” Wellman v Wellman, 203 Mich App 277, 279; 512 NW2d 68 (1994), quoting
MCL 722.26a(7). When deciding whether to award joint custody, a trial court is required to
consider whether it is in the best interest of the child, and whether “the parents will be able to
cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.”
Wilcox v Wilcox (On Remand), 108 Mich App 488, 495; 310 NW2d 434 (1981); see also Mixon v
Mixon, 237 Mich App 159, 162; 602 NW2d 496 (1999); MCL 722.26a(1)(b).
The October 1998 consent judgment of divorce provided that the parties share legal
custody of Martin.