MATTHEW HURNER V PATRICIA HURNER
[…] In child custody proceedings, a trial court is not required to “comment on every matter in evidence or declare acceptance or rejection of every proposition argued.” Baker v Baker, 411 Mich 567, 583; 309 NW2d 532 (1981); see also Fletcher, supra at 883. Further, MCR 2.517(A)(2) provides that “[b]rief, definite, and pertinent findings [of a trial court] on . . . contested matters are sufficient, without over elaboration of detail or particularization of facts.” Defendant also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in granting sole legal custody to plaintiff. MCL 722.26a, the statute governing an award of joint custody, provides: (1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in [MCL 722.23] 1 Before modifying an existing custody order, a court must also determine whether an established custodial environment exists. MCL 722.27(1)(c). If the trial court concludes that an established custodial environment exists, a custody order may not be modified unless the court is persuaded “by clear and convincing evidence [that a modification] is in the best interest of the child.” MCL 722.27(1)(c). In the instant case the trial court concluded an established custodial environment existed with defendant. -2- (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.