MATTHEW HURNER V PATRICIA HURNER
[…] As defined in the statute, “ ‘ joint custody’ means an order that specifies either that ‘the child shall reside alternatively for specific periods with each of the parents,’ or that ‘the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child,’ or both.” Wellman v Wellman, 203 Mich App 277, 279; 512 NW2d 68 (1994), quoting MCL 722.26a(7). When deciding whether to award joint custody, a trial court is required to consider whether it is in the best interest of the child, and whether “the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” Wilcox v Wilcox (On Remand), 108 Mich App 488, 495; 310 NW2d 434 (1981); see also Mixon v Mixon, 237 Mich App 159, 162; 602 NW2d 496 (1999); MCL 722.26a(1)(b). The October 1998 consent judgment of divorce provided that the parties share legal custody of Martin.