CAROL CARLISLE-BRADFORD V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] fails to establish a genuine issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as
a matter of law. Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 454; 597 NW2d 28 (1999).
IV
As this Court recently observed in Corley v Detroit Bd of Education, 246 Mich App 15,
19; 632 NW2d 147 (2001), “freedom from discrimination in employment because of a person’s
sex is a civil right.” The CRA prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee on
the basis of sex, MCL 37.2202, and clearly provides that sex discrimination includes sexual
harassment, MCL 37.2103(i). Plaintiff alleged that she was subjected to a hostile work
environment, thus implicating MCL 37.2103(i),7 which provides:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment which means
unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or
physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature when:
***
(iii) Such conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially
interfering with an individual’s employment … or creating an intimidating,
hostile, or offensive employment … environment.
In Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 311; 614 NW2d 910 (2000), our Supreme
Court considered the elements of a claim of hostile work environment harassment, noting that a
prima facie claim of hostile environment requires a plaintiff to prove by a preponderance of the