MILTON BARDEN JR V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] More than six months of abstinence may be required if, as in this case, the evidence shows that petitioner has three or more convictions of alcohol-related offenses, petitioner has suffered relapses after trying to bring his substance abuse problem under control, or an alcohol abuse evaluation of petitioner reveals a diagnosis of alcohol abuse or dependency. 1992 AACS, R 257.313(1)(b). MCL 257.323(4) provides the circuit court’s reviewing role of the DLAD’s decision: -3- The court shall set aside the secretary of state’s determination only if the petitioner’s substantial rights have been prejudiced because the determination is any of the following: (a) In violation of the Constitution of the United States, the state constitution of 1963, or a statute. (b) In excess of the secretary of state’s statutory authority or jurisdiction. (c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to the petitioner. (d) Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. (e) Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion. (f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. The circuit court found that the DLAD’s decision was not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record and was an arbitrary, capricious, and clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. We disagree on both points and reverse the circuit court.