IN RE CHRISTOPHER ALLEN EISENHARDT MINOR
[…] The only exception contained in MRE 615 which might be applicable in the present case regards a person whose presence is essential. MRE 703 provides: The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. The court may require that underlying facts or data essential to an opinion or inference be in evidence. [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.1420 provides: The sittings of every court within this state shall be public except that a court may, for good cause shown, exclude from the courtroom other witnesses in the case when they are not testifying . . . . Legal commentators have stated: The third category [exception contained in MRE 615] – persons whose presence are shown to be essential to the presentation of the cause – ordinarily applies to expert witnesses or in criminal cases to a law enforcement official assisting the prosecutor.