IN RE CHRISTOPHER ALLEN EISENHARDT MINOR
[…] Ellsworth v Hotel Corp of America, 236 Mich App 185, 188; 600 NW2d 129 (1999). In making a determination on whether a continuance should be granted, a trial court must consider whether (1) the defendant was asserting a constitutional right, (2) he had a legitimate reason for asserting that right, (3) he was not negligent in asserting it, (4) prior adjournments of trial were not at his request, and (5) on appeal, he has demonstrated prejudice resulting from the trial court’s abuse of discretion. City of Lansing v Hartsuff, 213 Mich App 338, 351; 539 NW2d 781 (1995). MCL 768.2 provides, in part: -1- No adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause shown in the manner provided by law for adjournments, continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of record: Provided, That no court shall adjourn, continue or delay the trial of any criminal cause by the consent of the prosecution and accused unless in his discretion it shall clearly appear by a sufficient showing to said court to be entered upon the record, that the reasons for such consent are founded upon strict necessity and that the trial of said cause cannot be then had without manifest injustice being done.