PEOPLE OF MI V FREEMAN EUGENE FRANKS
[…] When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must honor the legislative intent as clearly indicated in that language. We presume that the Legislature intended the meaning plainly expressed in the language used in the statute. Here, the statutory language is not ambiguous. On the contrary, the statutory language clearly states that the Legislature intended that the statutory sentencing guidelines have prospective, not retroactive, effect. MCL 769.34(1) . . . unequivocally states that the “sentencing guidelines promulgated by order of the -3- Michigan supreme court [i.e., the old judicially created sentence guidelines] shall not apply to felonies . . . committed on or after January 1, 1999.” Thus, the Legislature intended for the Supreme Court’s guidelines to continue to apply to felonies committed before January 1, 1999. The statute further states that the new sentencing guidelines apply to felonies “committed on or after January 1, 1999.” MCL 769.34(2) . . . . Accordingly, there