MICHAEL G MURPHY V MACEDONIA ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Dowerk v Oxford Twp, 233 Mich App 62, 75; 592 NW2d 724 (1998). An amendment is futile, despite the substantive merits of the claim, if it is legally insufficient on its face. Hakari v Ski Brule, Inc, 230 Mich App 352, 355; 584 NW2d 345 (1998). Plaintiff ’s amendment to add defendant's insurance company would be futile for two reasons. First, plaintiff is not a third-party beneficiary of defendant Macedonia's insurance contract with Northpointe. See Allstate Ins Co v Hayes, 442 Mich 56, 60-61; 499 NW2d 743 (1993). Additionally, MCL 500.3030 does not allow plaintiff to add defendant Macedonia's insurer as a party defendant. MCL 500.3030 provides in pertinent part: In the original action brought by the injured person . . . the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor . . . shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial. We do not find that the trial court abused its discretion in denying plaintiff’s motion. Furthermore, the trial court’s failure to specify its reasons for denying leave to amend does not require reversal. Affirmed. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Jeffrey G. Collins /s/ Jessica R. Cooper -4-