PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK WALTON
[…] Because any resentencing by the trial court in this case would involve no revisitation of a discretionary sentencing decision that would benefit from appearances by and arguments from defendant and defense counsel, but merely an administrative correction to reflect a mandatory statutory provision,1 I deem a resentencing hearing under these circumstances a horrible waste of the court’s time and energy.2 1 See MCL 768.7a(2), which provides that a person convicted of a felony “committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense” must serve “the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense . . . at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.” 2 I also agree with this Court’s observation in Mapp that “the Court in [People v Thomas, 223 Mich App 9, 13-14; 566 NW2d 13 (1997)] erred in relying in part on the fact that consecutive (continued…) -1- Although the analysis of People v Thomas, 223 Mich App 9; 566 NW2d 13 (1997), governs the