PAUL E MATHESON V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] General Motors moved for a directed verdict on the remaining disparate treatment claim, but the trial court denied the motion. The jury returned a verdict in favor of Matheson, awarding him (1) $98,635 for past economic damages, (2) $407,029 for future economic damages, and (3) $50,000 for past mental and emotional distress. The trial court also denied General Motors’ postverdict motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV). Subsequently, Matheson moved for attorney fees totaling $201,525 pursuant to MCL 37.2802, but the trial court limited the attorney fees award to $30,000, which permits a trial court to “award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate.” -4- II. Disparate Treatment A. Standard Of Review General Motors argues that the trial court erred in denying its motions for directed verdict and for JNOV or new trial5 on Matheson’s disparate treatment claim because the evidence was insufficient for a reasonable jury to conclude that