MISTY ROBARGE V JEFFREY STEVENS
[…] MCL
722.27(1)(c); Rossow v Aranda, 206 Mich App 456, 457; 522 NW2d 874 (1994). However,
underlying defendant’s argument that the trial court impermissibly modified custody is the
mistaken assumption that, by specifying the details of the custody arrangement in the November
13, 2000 order, the trial court modified the existing custody order. Rather, the trial court simply
articulated the terms of the joint custody arrangement originally agreed on by the parties on the
record during the August 1999 divorce hearing.6 Such action by the trial court is expressly
authorized by MCL 722.26a(3), which provides:
If the court awards joint custody, the court may include in its award a
statement regarding when the child shall reside with each parent, or may provide
that physical custody be shared by the parents in a manner to assure the child
continuing contact with both parents. [Emphasis supplied.]
5
Defendant also argues that the August 9, 1999 consent judgment included the parties’
agreement that they would alternate having physical custody of Cheyenne every three months.
Our review of the record does not support defendant’s assertion. For instance, during the divorce