FARM BUREAU INS CO V WIRT FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] v
No. 221879
Wayne Circuit Court
LC No. 98-827559-NF
WIRT FINANCIAL SERVICES,
Defendant-Appellee,
and
TIMOTHY W. REINHARDT, SUSAN K.
REINHARDT and GENERAL TOWING &
COLLISION,
Defendants.
Before: Saad, P.J., and Holbrook, Jr. and Murphy, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiff appeals as of right from a circuit court order granting defendant’s motion for
sanctions pursuant to MCR 2.625(A)(2) and MCL 600.2591. We reverse. This appeal is being
decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
If the court finds that an action or defense was frivolous, it must award costs pursuant to
MCL 600.2591. MCR 2.625(A)(2). That statute provides that if the court finds that a civil
action is frivolous, it must award the prevailing party “the costs incurred by that party in
connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party
and their attorney.” MCL 600.2591(1). An action is frivolous if it meets one of the following
conditions:
(i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.