IN RE FAWN BREANNA POOLE MINOR
[…] Consequently, having found the requisite lack of support and contact for the
3
Poole was scheduled to be released from prison in April 2001. We are unable to determine
whether that actually occurred.
-2-
statutory two-year period and relying on In re Caldwell,4 the family court terminated Poole’s
parental rights to FBP, thereby allowing Jerome’s new husband to adopt FBP.
On appeal, Poole challenges the family court’s factual findings as well as its decision to
apply MCL 710.51(6) and related case law.
II. Stepparent Adoption
A. Standard Of Review
Whether certain published opinions and MCL 710.51(6) apply to Poole involves
questions of law, meriting review de novo.5
B. Halbert and Caldwell
MCL 710.51(6) provides:
If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but
the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the
conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody
of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the
child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights
of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a)
The other
supporting, the child, has
support for the child or
substantially comply with
filing of the petition.
parent, having the ability to support, or assist in
failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial
if a support order has been entered, has failed to
the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the
(b)
The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or
communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to
do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
Poole argues, however, that the family court improperly applied this statute to this case when it
does not apply to him because he was incarcerated for the two years in which he neither
supported nor communicated with FBP and Jerome opposed his contact with FBP. This is,